Division 2 League 2017/2018

Division 2 

 

Section A ; UCC2, UL2, WIT2, Garda College

 

Fixtures to be played week beginning 16th October

UL2 V WIT2 , UCC 0.09 Garda College 4.12

Fixtures to be played week beginning 23rd October

UCC2 V UL2, Garda College v WIT2

Fixtures to be played week beginning 30th October

WIT2 V UCC2, Garda College v UL2

 

Section B ; Tralee IT, Limerick IT, Athlone IT, GMIT

 

Fixtures to be played week beginning 16th October

Tralee IT V LIT ; Athlone IT V GMIT

Fixtures to be played week beginning 23rd October

LIT V Athlone IT ; GMIT V Tralee IT

Fixtures to be played week beginning 30th October

Tralee IT V Athlone IT ; LIT V GMIT

 

Section C ; Trinity, St Pats Thurles , St Pats, IT Carlow

 

Fixtures to be played week beginning 16th October

IT Carlow  9-24    Thurles 0-01 ; Trinity V St Pats D

Fixtures to be played week beginning 23rd October

Trinity V ITC ; St Pats T v St Pats D

Fixtures to be played week beginning 30th October

St Pats T V Trinity ;  St Pats D V ITC

 

Section D ; DCU2, St Marys, QUB2, UCD2

 

Fixtures to be played week beginning 16th October

DCU2 V St Marys, QUB2 V UCD2

Fixtures to be played week beginning 23rd October

St Marys V UCD2, DCU2 V QUB2

Fixtures to be played week beginning 30th October

QUB2 V St Marys, UCD2 V DCU2

 

Quarter Finals (1ST Place teams have home advantage) Fixtures to be played week beginning 6th November

1. 1st Section A v 2nd Section B

2. 1st Section B v 2nd Section A

3. 1st Section C v 2nd Section D

4. 1st Section D v 2nd Section C

 

Semi Finals (Draw for home advantage) Fixtures to be played week beginning 13th November

5. 1 v 2

6. 3 v 4

 

Final (Venue TBC) Date TBC

5 v 6

 

Advertisements

Fr.Meachair Championship Fixtures 15/16

Group A

Team Played Win Loss Draw Points
TCD 2 1 0 1 3
AIT 2 1 0 1 3
St.Mary’s 2 0 2 0 0

Group B

Team Played Win Loss Draw Points
ITT 1 1 0 0 2
LIT 1 0 1 0 0
GMIT 0 0 0 0 0

Round 1:

Fr.Meachair Cup

Round one: Week ending January 21st

Group 1: AIT 2-11 v TCD 2-11 (St.Mary’s bye) Draw Game
Group 2: LIT 4-5 v ITT 3-14 (GMIT bye)

Round two: Week ending January 28th

Group 1: St.Mary’s 0-8 v AIT 1-7 (TCD bye)
Group 2: GMIT v LIT (ITT bye) w/o GMIT

Round three: Week ending February 5th

Group 1: TCD 0-12 v St.Marys 1-2 (AIT bye) Thursday Feb 4th at 6.30 in Clan Na gael
Group 2: ITT v GMIT (LIT bye) w/o GMIT

Semi-finals: both on 3G pitch

*TCD top group on score difference.

3pm AIT v IT Tralee

4.45pm Trinity v Limerick IT

Purcell Cup / Fr Meachair Cup Rules

  • Semi:finals Top of group A place second in group B, Top of group B plays second in group A
  • Should any teams finish level on points , score difference will be used to determine positioning , head to head will then be used where possible and then goals scored.
  • The CCAO’s decision is final in all matters.

Purcell Championship 2016

Group A:

Team Played Win Loss Draw Points
ITC 1 1 0 0 2
DIT 1 1 0 0 2
St.Pats 0 0 2 0 0

Group B:

Team Played Win Loss Draw Points
MU 2 1 1 0 2
CIT 2 1 1 0 2
QUB 2 1 1 0 2

Round one: Week ending January 21st

Group A: ITC 2-10 v St.Pats 1-5 (DIT bye)

Group B: QUB 1-5 v CIT 2-9 (MU bye)     

Round two: Week ending January 28th

Group A: St.Pats 3-7 v DIT 2-14 (ITC bye)

Group B: CIT 1-7 v MU 2-5 (QUB bye)

Round three: Week ending February 5th

Group A: DIT v ITC (St.Pats bye) Monday 8th Feb, Time & Venue TBC

Group B: MU v QUB (CIT bye) Thursday Feb 4th in Maynooth at 8:30pm

*Purcell Cup Group B Score Difference: CIT top that group on +6, Maynooth next – 1 and then Queens – 5

Purcell Cup Semi-finals:

ITC V Maynooth University

DIT V CIT

Purcell Cup Final: CIT 1-12 Maynooth University 0-4

CbL0DZDXEAA3Nwz